#

LF™90C

MARKETS: Mineral Exploration

Modeled after the LF™70 surface coring rig, the LF™90C features a larger power pack, increasing its depth capacity to 930 m.

  • 11.3 ton pullback with 6 m rod pull, direct-coupled feed cylinder with 3.35 m stroke
  • 45 degree to 90 degree angle capability
  • PQ™ Hollow spindle rotation unit with 4-speed transmission
  • Nitro-Chuck™ with 222 kN holding capacity
  • Hydraulic powered rod clamp with BQ™ rod to HWT casing jaw sizes
  • 7.2 ton capacity mainline hoist
  • Trailer mount

lf90c-features

1. Dual Mast Raising Cylinders

Equipped with counterbalance valves for increased safety when positioning the mast.

2. Self-Contained Operator Panel

The simple hydraulic system is easy to operate and maintain and lift-to-shift levers provide additional operator safety.

3. Simple Hydraulic Design

Direct-coupled hydraulic pumps with a PTO-driven auxiliary pump allow for easy maintenance.

4. Solid Lattice Mast Design

Rigid design provides superior performance and reliability even under the toughest conditions.

5. Nitro-Chuck™

Patented nitrogen gas spring jaws with hydraulic open/spring close function ensuring fail safe operation.

Drilling Depth Guidelines

 
Dry Hole
Fluid Filled
Drill Rod / Core BarrelHole Depth

(meters)
Hole Depth

(feet)
Hole Depth

(Meters)
Hole Depth

(feet)
BRQ / BQ1,2103,6981,3854,543
BRQTK / BQTK1,5234,9951,7445,722
NRQ / NQ / NQ29303,0531,0643,492
NRQ V-WallTM1,0523,4511,1933,915
HRQ /HQ6312,0717222,370
HRQ V-WallTM7952,6078982,947
PHD / PQ4171,3684761,562
PHD V-WallTM5681,8656372,089

Prime Mover

Standard UnitCummins QSB 6.7 L, liquid cooled, turbo charged, after cooled, diesel engine
MetricUS
Displacement6.7 L409 in3
Power (maximum) at 2,450 RPM153kW220hp
Emissions CertificationStage IIITier 3

Torque and RPM Ratings

 (Hydraulic motor at maximum/minimum displacement, prime mover at 2,200 RPM)
Speed (no load) Torque (stall)
 RPM Nm lbft
 1st Gear 122 - 199 5 322 - 3 254 3,925 - 2,400
 2nd Gear 246 - 400 2 648 - 1 620 1,953 - 1,195
 3rd Gear 439 - 714 1 486 - 908 1,096 - 670
 4th Gear 769 - 1,250 849 - 519 626 - 383
NOTE: Head output speed and torque are infinitely variable in each gear range as indicated. Actual rotation speed is affected by engine RPM and hydraulic motor displacement setting.

Hydraulic System

 
 Metric
 U.S.
 Primary Pump Axial piston, variable displacement load sensing, pressure compensated with low pressure standby.
 Max Flow 165 L/m 43.5 gpm
 Maximum Pressure (factory setting) 31 MPa 4,500 psi
 Secondary Pump Axial piston, variable displacement load sensing, pressure compensated with low pressure standby.
 Max Flow 64 L/m 17 gpm
 Maximum Pressure (factory setting) 21 MPa 3,000 psi
 Auxiliary Pump Axial piston, variable displacement load sensing, pressure compensated with low pressure standby.
 Max Flow 42 L/m 11 gpm
 Maximum Pressure (factory setting) 14 MPa 2,000 psi
 Hydraulic Tank Capacity 231 L 61 Gal

Drill Head

Standard PQ - Hollow Spindle
Rotation MotorRexroth hydraulic motor - variable/reversible
Mechanical TransmissionFunk 4 speed
Ratios1st
6.27:1
2nd3.12:1
3rd1.75:1
4th1.00:1
Final DriveStraight cut gears
Ratio2:1
Head OpenerPivot style - manual operation
Hydraulic PQ ChuckPatented Nitro-Chuck™
Hydraulically opened, nitrogen gas spring closed.
Axial holding capacity of 222 400 N (50,000 lbf)
Drill Head LubricationForce fed bearings, oil bath for gears
Drill Head Lubricating Oil Filtration25 micron high pressure oil filter

Drill Mast and Feed System

  Metric U.S.
 Feed Stroke 3.35 m 11 ft
 Feed Pull 111 797 kN 25,133 lbf
 Feed Thrust 58 957kN 13,254 lbf
 Rod Pull6 m 20 ft
 Drilling Angle 45° off horizontal to 90° vertical down
Mast Dump (Crowd)N/AN/A

Draw Works

 MetricU.S.
 Main LIne HoistSingle speed motor
 Hook Load (single part line)
 Bare Drum7258 kg16,000 lb
 Hoisting Speed (single part line)
 Bare Drum53 m/min173 ft/min
 Main Hoist Cable15 mm0.59 in
 Minimum Breaking Strength23 042  kg50,800 lb
 NOTE: Do not use multiple part lines with the main line hoist, use single part line ONLY.  
 Foot Clamp CapacityHWT
 Wireline Hoist
 Level Wind                               N/A
 Line Pull
 Bare Drum993 kg2,190 lb
 Full Drum228 kg502 lb
 Line Speed  
 Bare Drum145 m/min475 ft/min
 Full Drum433 m/min1,422 ft/min
 Drum Capacity
(4.8 mm/3/16” swaged)
1 890 m6,200 ft
 Minimum Breaking Strength2 268  kg5,000 lb
 NOTE: Wireline cable length to be specified at time of order.

Additional Information

MetricU.S.
Fuel Tank Capacity176 L46 gal

Fuel Tank Capacity

MetricU.S.
Fuel Tank Capacity176 L46 gal

Weights

  Metric U.S.
 Drill Weight 5 656 kg 12,469 lb
 (W11) Fluid Circulation Pump Group:
 (optional)
 254 kg  560 lb
 (L09) Fluid Supply Pump Group - 
 Diesel: (optional) 
 145 kg 320 lb
 Mud Mixer Asssembly: (optional) 31 kg 68 lb

Support Legs / Leveling Jacks

OptionsDescription
Mechanical Support LegsThis option cannot be used with the towing group. The support legs are used for leveling the drill in uneven ground conditions.
Hydraulic Leveling JacksFour powerful, independently operated leveling jacks with a 20.5 inch stoke help reduce drill set up time.
Each leveling jack is equipped with hydraulic locking valves and mechanical lockouts for secure drill setup
Complete with hydraulic leveling jack control valve and piping group

Decals Available in Multiple Languages

English Decals
Spanish Decals
Russian Decals

Fluid Circulation Pumps

OptionsDescription
W11 Pump

This triplex mud pump is the pump of choice for diamond drilling.


Output: 132L/m @ 55 Bar (35GPM @ 900PSI


Direct coupled hydraulic motor for long life and serviceability


Each pump module is equipped with a relief valve, pressure gauge, suction and discharge assemblies, lifting bar and skid base


Infinitely variable water pump speeds controlled from the operators console for optimum control


Mud Mixer

Having a reliable mud mixer in the field is an integral part of the drilling process, because drilling additives require a homogenous slurry mix to make the most of their lubricating and/or stabilizing properties
The robust, reliable and durable slurry/mud mixer has a max speed of 2300rpm at full flow
Powered directly from the drill rig’s hydraulic system, it is tough enough to operate in any drilling environment
Optional 150 gallons or 250 gallons mud tank

Rod Rack Platform

Enables vertical stacking for quick adding and removing of rods during drilling.
Horizontal racking of rods saves space during storage or transportation.

Towing Group

OptionsDescription
Dual Torque Flex Axles (oscillating)Improved towing hitch and shorter overall base frame improves drill maneuverability
Four independent torque flex axles improve drill stability when towing on uneven ground and improve ground clearance (each axle is rated at 6,000 lbs)

Hydraulic Cooler Package

Heating elements for the engine block and the hydraulic tank enable quick startup and functioning in extremely cold conditions

Salt Spray Barrier Coating

Corrosion resistant spray coating to protect the drill components.

Hand Held Tachometer

Incorporating the precise laser technology and user-friendly functions this tachometer provides exceptional accuracy in measuring speed and length via a 12” wheel; the larger wheel rotates more slowly than a standard 6” wheel, enabling reliable and safe registration of high speeds. The instrument also features a contact adapter, conveniently allowing both non-contact and contact measurement.

Tool Kit

This tool kit comes equipped with a set of handy tools for performing general maintenance on the drill.

Paint

Standard Boart Longyear™ Paint Colors
Customer Specified Custom Paint Colors