#

LF™90D

MARKETS: Mineral Exploration

The LF™90D surface coring drill is an advanced addition to the LF series featuring a telescopic and dump mast making it ideal for truck or crawler mounting.

  • 11.3 ton pullback with 6 m rod pull, direct-coupled feed cylinder with 3.35 m stroke
  • 45 degree - 90 degree angle capability
  • PQ™ Hollow spindle rotation unit with 4-speed transmission
  • Nitro-Chuck™ with 222 kN holding capacity
  • Hydraulic powered rod clamp with BQ™ rod to HWT casing jaw sizes
  • 7.2 ton capacity mainline hoist
  • Truck or crawler mount

LF™90D Features

1. Self-Contained Operator

The simple hydraulic system is easy to operate and maintain and lift-to-shift levers provide additional operator safety.

2. Simple Hydraulic Design

Direct-coupled hydraulic pumps with a PTO driven auxiliary pump allow for easy maintenance.

3. Nitro-Chuck™

Patented nitrogen gas spring jaws with hydraulic open/spring close function ensuring fail safe operation.

4. Rotation Barrier

Interlocked rotation barrier slows rotation when barrier is open, providing additional operator safety. Mainline winch limiter and tensioner prevent over-winding and bird-nesting of the cable.

5. Hydraulic Slide-Shifting Head

Lowers working height when handling inner tube.

6. Dump Mast

Lowers working height when handling inner tube.

Drilling Depth Guidelines

 
Dry Hole
Fluid Filled
Drill Rod / Core BarrelHole Depth

(meters)
Hole Depth

(feet)
Hole Depth

(Meters)
Hole Depth

(feet)
BRQ / BQ1,2103,6981,3854,543
BRQTK / BQTK1,5234,9951,7445,722
NRQ / NQ / NQ29303,0531,0643,492
NRQ V-WallTM1,0523,4511,1933,915
HRQ /HQ6312,0717222,370
HRQ V-WallTM7952,6078982,947
PHD / PQ4171,3684761,562
PHD V-WallTM5681,8656372,089

Prime Mover

Standard UnitCummins QSB 6.7 L, liquid cooled, turbo charged, after cooled,
diesel engine
MetricUS
Displacement6.7 L409 in3
Power (maximum) at 2,450 RPM153kW220hp
Emissions CertificationStage IIITier 3

Torque and RPM Ratings

 
 
 Metric
 U.S.
 (Hydraulic motor at maximum/minimum displacement, prime mover at 2,200 RPM)
 Speed (no load) Speed (no load) Torque (stall)
 RPM Nm lbft
 1st Gear 122 - 199 5 322 - 3 254 3,925 - 2,400
 2nd Gear 246 - 400 2 648 - 1 620 1,953 - 1,195
 3rd Gear 439 - 714 1 486 - 908 1,096 - 670
 4th Gear 769 - 1,250 849 - 519 626 - 383
 NOTE: Head output speed and torque are infinitely variable in each gear range as indicated.
 Actual rotation speed is affected by engine RPM and hydraulic motor displacement setting.

Hydraulic System

 
 Metric
 U.S.
 
 Primary Pump Axial piston, variable displacement load sensing, pressure compensated with low pressure standby.
 Max Flow 165 L/m 43.5 gpm
 Maximum Pressure (factory setting) 31 MPa 4,500 psi
 Secondary Pump Axial piston, variable displacement load sensing, pressure compensated with low pressure standby.
 Max Flow 64 L/m 17 gpm
 Maximum Pressure (factory setting) 21 MPa 3,000 psi
 Auxiliary Pump Axial piston, variable displacement load sensing, pressure compensated with low pressure standby.
 Max Flow 42 L/m 11 gpm
 Maximum Pressure (factory setting) 14 MPa 2,000 psi
 Hydraulic Tank Capacity 231 L 61 Gal

Drill Head

 
 Metric
 U.S.
 Type PQ™-Hollow Spindle PQ™-Hollow Spindle
 Maximum Rod Diameter 114.3 mm 4.5 in
 Rotation Motor Rexroth hydraulic motor - variable/reversible
Funk 4 speed
 Ratios 1st 6.27:1
  2nd 3.12:1
  3rd 1.75:1
  4th 1.00:1
 Final Drive Straight cut gears
 Ratio 2:1
 Head Opener Side shift style — hydraulically actuated
 Chuck Type

 Hydraulic PQ™ Chuck 
 Patented Nitro-Chuck™

 Drill Head Lubrication Force fed bearings, oil bath for gears
 Drill Head Lubricating Oil Filtration 25 micron high pressure oil filter 

Drill Mast and Feed System

 
 Metric
 U.S.
 Feed Stroke 3.35 m 11 ft
 Feed Pull 111 797 kN 25,133 lbf
 Feed Thrust 58 957kN 13,254 lbf
 Rod Pull3 or 6 m 20 ft
 Drilling Angle 45° off horizontal to 90° vertical down
Mast Dump (Crowd)2.34 m7.7 ft
Mast Telescope3.35 m11 ft

Draw Works

 
Metric
U.S.
 Main LIne HoistSingle speed motor
 Hook Load (single part line)
 Bare Drum7258 kg16,000 lb
 Hoisting Speed (single part line)
 Bare Drum53 m/min173 ft/min
 Main Hoist Cable15 mm0.59 in
 Minimum Breaking Strength23 042  kg50,800 lb
 NOTE: Do not use multiple part lines with the main line hoist, use single part line ONLY.  
 Foot Clamp CapacityHWT
 Wireline Hoist
 Level Wind                               N/A
 Line Pull
 Bare Drum993 kg2,190 lb
 Full Drum228 kg502 lb
 Line Speed  
 Bare Drum145 m/min475 ft/min
 Full Drum433 m/min1,422 ft/min
 Drum Capacity
(4.8 mm/3/16” swaged)
1 890 m6,200 ft
 Minimum Breaking Strength2 268  kg5,000 lb
 NOTE: Wireline cable length to be specified at time of order.

Additional Information

 
Metric
U.S.
OptionsTruck, Crawler, SkidTruck, Crawler, Skid
CE CertificationYesYes
Fuel Tank Capacity243 L64 Gal.

Fuel Tank Capacity

 
 Metric
 U.S.
 Fuel Tank Capacity243 L64 Gal

Weights

 
 Metric
 U.S.
 Drill Weight 8 392 kg 18,000 lb
 (W11) Fluid Circulation Pump Group:
 (optional)
 254 kg  560 lb
 (L09) Fluid Supply Pump Group - 
 Diesel: (optional) 
 145 kg 320 lb
 Mud Mixer Asssembly: (optional) 31 kg 68 lb

Wireline Cable

Full drum 4000 ft (1219 m)
Half drum - 2000 ft (609 m)
No wireline cable

Decals Available in Multiple Languages

English Decals
Spanish Decals
French Decals

Fluid Circulation Pumps

OptionsDescription
W11 Pump

This triplex mud pump is the pump of choice for diamond drilling.


Output: 132L/m @ 55 Bar (35GPM @ 900PSI


Direct coupled hydraulic motor for long life and serviceability


Each pump module is equipped with a relief valve, pressure gauge, suction and discharge assemblies, lifting bar and skid base


Infinitely variable water pump speeds controlled from the operators console for optimum control


Mud Mixer

Having a reliable mud mixer in the field is an integral part of the drilling process, because drilling additives require a homogenous slurry mix to make the most of their lubricating and/or stabilizing properties
The robust, reliable and durable slurry/mud mixer has a max speed of 2300rpm at full flow
Powered directly from the drill rig’s hydraulic system, it is tough enough to operate in any drilling environment
Optional 150 gallons or 250 gallons mud tank

Hydraulic Leveling Jacks/Outriggers

Four powerful, independently operated leveling jacks with a 20.5 inch stoke help reduce drill set up time.
Each leveling jack is equipped with hydraulic locking valves and mechanical lockouts for secure drill setup.

Rock Rack Platform

Enables vertical stacking for quick adding and removing of rods during drilling.
Horizontal racking of rods saves space during storage or transportation.

Catwalk, Railing and Access Stairs

The ergonomically designed catwalk, railing and access stairs provide easy access to various drill
components during drilling operation or for service and maintenance.

Carrier Mounting Group

OptionsDescription
Truck MountingThis group includes:
Fenders
Cab Protection/Mast Rest
This group is based on a standard GMC tandem topkick truck with 7.2L Cat. 3126 Diesel (300hp). The truck is not included in this group
Crawler MountingThis group includes:
Set of steel cleat crawlers
Mounting Framework
All necessary hydraulics
Radio Remote control

Hydraulic Cooler Package

Heating elements for the engine block and the hydraulic tank enable quick startup and functioning in extremely cold conditions

CE Certification

The CE marking certifies that a product meets EU consumer safety, health or environmental requirements.

Salt Spray Barrier Coating

Corrosion resistant spray coating to protect the drill components.

Hand Held Tachometer

Incorporating the precise laser technology and user-friendly functions this tachometer provides exceptional accuracy in measuring speed and length via a 12” wheel; the larger wheel rotates more slowly than a standard 6” wheel, enabling reliable and safe registration of high speeds. The instrument also features a contact adapter, conveniently allowing both non-contact and contact measurement.

Tool Kit

This tool kit comes equipped with a set of handy tools for performing general maintenance on the drill.

Paint

Standard Boart Longyear™ Paint Colors
Customer Specified Custom Paint Colors